received a ticket for not having insurance in New Mexico, what can i do to remove a bench warrant from the ticket

No insurance ticket: I got a no insurance ticket in New Mexico back in April of 1996. Apparently, now I have a bench warrant for this down there but they cannot expedite since I now live in WA State and have lived back here since 1997. I would like to get this taken care of ASAP, but am scared to call the courts. What should I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Anthony D. Cotton

Anthony D. Cotton Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
It would be in your best interest to contact a New Mexico attorney to see what can be done about this. Usually, by contacting a local attorney in the county where you were cited you can have that person appear on your behalf or advise you about what to do.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard