Skip to main content

Received a ticket for drinking a beer in public park (misdemeanor) what fines should I expect?

Jacksonville, FL |

received a ticket for drinking a beer in public park (misdemeanor) what fines should I expect?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

This is probably an ordinance violation. The fines are usually not as bad as state charges. By this I mean, anywhere from $50 to $100. You should contact Stephen Mosca, who you will find on here, practices in Jacksonville and he may have a better idea of the fines. Also, you need to make sure you do not get adjudicated on this charge if at all possible since this criminal conviction will follow you forever.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer