Received a parking citation # 617089885 gridlock violation

Asked 8 months ago - West Hollywood, CA

parking enforcement was standing in a corner in blue shirt, snapping photo's of automobile. Traffic was backed up when I was on a green light no one was moving forward. light turned yellow and red. Is this legal practice ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . To answer your question, it would be necessary to know the Vehicle Code section written on the ticket. Was it VC 22500, parking in an intersection?

    It sees like necessity is something of a defense. You obviously cannot drive your car up into the sky or underground at will to avoid "parking."

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It certainly is questionable. Take pictures of intersection. Fight the ticket with attorney. This has nothing to do with parking. Every street in Los Angeles has gridlock.

    Andrew Roberts

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,851 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,851 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary