received a gift worth $1,000 from a friend, does this need to be reported to the IRS, federal gift tax return

Gift: I received a gift worth 1000$ from my friend. Do I have to report the gift on my income tax return. I live in Ohio - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If it was a true gift, for federal taxes, the money is not taxable income to you and not a deduction to the giver. If you did some work to get the "gift", it is not a gift. If all you get in the year from that friend is $1000, then the amount is under the annual exempt amount (currently for the federal government $12000) for filing a federal gift tax return.

Your state and local governments may have different rules. But it is unlikely that the tax exempt amount for gifts would be around $1000.
2 1
David Lawrence Ganz

David Lawrence Ganz

Contributor Level 4
Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code says that all income is taxable unless otherwise provided. If the gift is just that -- not compensation for house-sitting or doing someone a special favor-- it is exempt under the Code. If it is genuine it is tax free.
1 1
Kent Anderson

Kent Anderson

Contributor Level 4
Gifts can be taxable. However, gifts of $12,000 or less per year from one individual to another are exempt from gift taxation. Over and above the $12,000 per year limit, each individual is entitled to a lifetime estate and gift tax exclusion of $2,000,000 for 2008 which increases to $3,500,000 in 2009 and disappears entirely in 2010. I realize this is confusing but the clear answer to your question is that no tax will be due from the gift you describe.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard