Received a citation for purch etc alcoh bev by a minor. If I plead guilty and pay the fine will I have a record?

Asked 12 months ago - Lansdale, PA

I did not buy the alcohol, but admitted to drinking. Police confiscated the bottles. Also will I have to go to court if plead not guilty and pay the fine via mail?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will have a record and a license suspension. Retain a criminal defense attorney and they will protect your interests.

  2. Thomas J. Wagner

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes pleading guilty will result in a record which might be expunged later. You will also get a license suspension hire an attorney to represent you.

  3. Brendan Michael Campbell

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. There is also a license suspension involved, as well. I suggest that you plead NOT GUILTY and hire a local criminal defense attorney. If you plead not guilty, you will get a court date before a district justice.

  4. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a criminal defense lawyer in your area to represent you at court.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,260 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,260 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering