Received a 1099-c form, I am on early social security and limited to earned amounts of income. How can I avoid having my

Asked about 3 years ago - Greensboro, NC

social security with held because the amount claimed takes my gross over the allowed amount. Can this be split over a couple of years with the IRS or what can I do? I barely exist now with living expenses.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian S Wayson

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is not enough information in your post to answer your specific question.

    Here is some general information. Technically wealth that accrues to you in a given year is counted / subject to tax in that year as it is considered income. However, that being said in general, forgiven debt should not be considered "earned income" just plain old 'income', so it should not be subject to the Social Security retirement earnings tests.

    see: http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/...

    - and -

    http://www.socialsecurity.gov/OACT/COLA/rtea.html


    How much can I earn while receiving Social Security retirement benefits?

    A beneficiary under the full retirement age:

    Can earn $14,160 a year and not lose any benefits in 2011.
    We will deduct $1 in benefits for every $2 earned above $14,160.

    Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice,... more
  2. Gerald Gregory Lutkenhaus

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A 1099-c form refers to the cancellation of a debt probably one owed to the government. Although technically in income I don't think it would be in the same category as wages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,798 answers this week

2,727 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,798 answers this week

2,727 attorneys answering