Received a "right to sue" from EEOC. Disability Discrimination, Retaliatory in nature & Constructive Dismissal....can this all..

Asked over 2 years ago - Somerset, NJ

Flag

be combined in seeking a judgement against the employer?

Additional information

Mr. Enochs, It also does not mean that I don't have a case, I'd like to point out, which I am well aware of. My question was...."can Discrimination, the retaliatory nature of it and the ensueing Constructive Discharge be considered in seeking judgement against the Employer and will the Court recognize all these aspects of the case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered November 12, 2010 12:14. A "right-to-sue" letter from the EEOC simply means that they are not pursuing your complaint and that you may pursue it privately. Federal law requires that you exhaust administrative remedies before filing certain anti-discrimination claims so you would need this "right-to-sue" letter before filing in federal court. It does not mean you have a case, it just means the EEOC is not taking the case. You'll need to consult with a private employment attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary