Skip to main content

Received a $25.00 parking ticket 45 seconds after parking at a Boston meter while I was still in the vehicle

Boston, MA |

When I questioned the summon the clerk first said, He did not see me sitting in the car", he then added that he was standing in the doorway of 256 West Newton Street for one half hour. When I informed him that I just parked. The parking violation clerk then placed his left hand on the hood of my vehicle and then called me a liar because the hood of the vehicle was cold. On 1/26/2011 at 2:00PM Boston, MA temperature was 29 degrees and snowing.

Attorney Answers 3


1. You do not state a question.

2. The appeal procedure is on the ticket. Hearings are held in Boston City Hall.

Mark as helpful


The Boston parking ticket hearings are surprisingly fair. They are conducted by law students as part of their internships and they generally do a good job.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


sounds like you have a good appeal.

Mark as helpful

11 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics