Received 1099a. box 4 more than box 2, box 5 not checked. Bankruptcy, chpt 7 filed & Dept discharged.

Asked over 2 years ago - Frisco, TX

Am I required to include this 1099a when I file my taxes? Do I need to file another form? Should I have received a 1099-C? Thank you. Please let me know if you need additional information

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan D. Walton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File IRS form 982. Chapter 7 is a debt discharged under title 11 - check box 1(a) Put the total of 1099a and 1099c amounts that were included in the bankruptcy in box 2. http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f982.pdf

  2. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your amount discharged in the bankruptcy is included on Form 982 when you file your Form 1040.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,240 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,240 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering