Received "bridge the gap" alimony for 5 yrs from FL divorce and now it's over. If need is proven can alimony be restarted?

Briefly, when I went thru my divorce I believe the fact that I was in drug and ETOH treatment and being treated for newly diagnosed bipolar disorder I made decisions that were not sound. I was mentally, physically, and spiritually depleted. My attorney had told me that I would be awarded permanment alimony but I said I could not do that because my addiction is what caused the divorce in the first place and my ex and I agreed on five yrs and that is what I was going to do. I have now been without alimony for one year and find myself falling deeper and deeper into debt. Not because I spend too much on "fluff" but because I did not think this through at the divorce. I cannot afford all the meds I need to take because our insurance at work went up along with all the co-pays went up.
Additional information
I do not see my psychiatrist as often as I should because each time I go it is $100.00 and my insurance does not cover him. Also I was unable to practice nursing for awhile because of my addictions. I worked at Eddie Bauer and then went to work for an eye doctor. I got my nursing license back in 2004 but I never realized that I would not make the money I did in the past. If I want to remain sober I have to stay away from certain things and due to the bipolar I can no longer push myself like I used to and work overtime or rotate shifts. Currently our salaries are frozen but my taxes keep going up. Also, I still have to do treatment required for the State of IL so I can practice nursing and that is not covered by insurance. I think you get the point and if need be I can show more and document for a judge. Clearly I was not thinking when I was going through the divorce nor was I rational because I would have listened to my attorney and asked more questions if I were.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diana Michelle Tennis

Diana Michelle Tennis

Contributor Level 6
A lawyer would need to review your paperwork, the alimony would specifically have to be modifiable..or not "non modifiable", which it probably was. Another problem is that even when it is modifiable, meaning extendable, usually you have to ask to extend it before it ends. It is probably a low probability. You should pay for a consult with a lawyer in that area of Florida to review your docs to be sure.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.