Reasons to modify timesharing agreement

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

My ex and I signed an agreement in mediation regarding timesharing. However, she doesn't really agree with it and states that she signed because she didn't have an attorney and I did. She wants to take me back to court because she doesn't agree with the "agreement". She has called DCF on me for neglect and abuse to my child and her, and substance abuse all of which has been unfounded. I don't feel I have done anything against the agreement but she gets pissed off if I don't do things the way she wants. She trys to accuse me of not feeding my child or giving medicine. I want to know what she needs to modify timesharing agreement when nothing has changed.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. A. Russell Smith

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not only does she have to show a substantial and material change in circumstances since the entry of the Order approving the settlement, she has to show that her requested modification would be in the child's best interest. Generally, it is difficult for a parent to show that restricting the other parent's time sharing is in the child's best interest.

    Please remember that Q & A forums such as this one are intended to provide general information, not specific legal... more
  2. Gregory Thomas Buckley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To modify the existing arrangement, she would need to prove to the court that there has been a substantial change in circumstances. If the court finds that there has not been one, the court would be unable to modify anything at that point.

  3. Natalie F Guerra-Valdes

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The modification of a timesharing plan requires a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change of circumstances and a determination that the modification is in the best interests of the child. While it is possible to satisfy this legal standard, a high evidentiary burden must be met. From the facts that you have presented, it appears that your ex has not met that burden.

    The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. The... more

Related Topics

Timeshares

A timeshare is an ownership arrangement in which you buy the right to use a property (often vacation property) for a certain amount of time each year.

Arielle Perla Capuano

The ABC's of Parenting Plans

WHAT IS A PARENTING PLAN? A Parenting Plan is a legally binding agreement made between parents, and ratified by the court, setting forth the terms and conditions of co-parenting. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,767 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,767 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering