Reasonable expectation of privacy? does this not cover a car or telephone?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

if an informant is recording conversations inside of a trailer, car and garage. or is recording phone calls placed to you from them. shouldnt the police be required to get a warrant to use those calls in court? i understand a single party consent but if the recordings were made in an all party consent state would this not be illegal if no warrant were obtained? and when and where do they decide what requires a warrant and what doesnt?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dale Christopher Carson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Florida is a 2 party consent state. Recordings made in violation of the law may give rise to legal issues , such as suppression of the evidence, but those are fact specific inquiries. I would suggest talking with an experienced local attorney that can look at the facts and give you an idea of whether there are going to be legal issues with your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,040 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,040 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering