Reason for the extension of B2 status

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

My B2 status will be expiring at the end of the month of April. I am planning to apply for a study permit to Canada while I am here in the U.S. because of convenience. But I am going to need more time to process it all and the school will not start till September so I am asking for another 4 more months of stay here in the U.S. Is it not good that this is my reason for this extension and not for visiting/touring places anymore? Or is it okay and I don't have to worry of denial? Any advice would be very much appreciated!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As long as you intent to leave and state the reason you should be fine.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do not see how applying to study in Canada would be a reason to extend your stay in the US.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can apply on that basis but I do not know why CIS would grant you on that basis. A tourist visa is meant for that - touring, not "buying time" while a visa application to a third country is pending. I hope it works for you though. Good luck.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  5. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . One - you should seek an extension with the assistance of an immigration attorney because if the reason is not well documented, it will likely get denied. Second - there are consequences if you apply for B-2 extension and in the meanwhile the I-94 expires on the current visa you hold. It is best to consult with a competent immigration attorney before you file any application with the USCIS.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,424 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,424 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering