Rear Ended Without Insurance

I live in California, my car was rear ended on highway 101. i was not the driver ( my brother was). My car had no insurance at the time of accident, and damages exceed $750 CHP was involved and a report was filed. the other party's insurance contacted me saying they will pay for the property damages caused by the other driver, and requested to see my car to evaluate the car damage. *My first priority is to keep my Driver License.*

if i accept any money from the other party's insurance, will they file the SR-1 to DMV???

Am I liable to lose my drivers license? for not insuring my car, even tho i was not the driver?

or should i just pay for repair out of my pocket?? and tell the insurance company i sold the car.

plase help me with any advise, thank u in advance for your help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
It is usually the driver that is subject to being cited by prop 213 (no insurance). You should be OK.

However, if you are driving with no liability insurance you could be eventually caught, you car could be impounded, and you could face a massive fine and the loss of your license. Buy liability insurance now!
2 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
In California you must have proof of insurance to register a vehicle. Should the authorities find out you have no insurance on the vehicle in the accident they could take administrative actions against you. The other party may file an SR1 whether you act or don't act.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.