Reapplying for F1 visa

Asked over 4 years ago - Saint James, NY

I completed my masters and have an admit for a phd. I have come back home for a semester break and will be going back in august to start my phd. My first F1 visa is still valid and will expire in 2012. After completing my masters i applied for my opt extension but cancelled my opt in one month and came home. Since i will be chaning universities and my phd would take more than 2 years to complete can i reapply for a F1 visa with my new i20?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . This is a complicated legal question, requiring more specifics. In addition, you may have other options due to your advanced degree. I agree with the above you should contact a licensed immigration attorney. Please feel free to contact me and I will give you a free consultation regarding your legal issues.
    Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global, PLLC.
    716 830 7960
    MisitiGlobal@MisitiGlobal.com

  2. Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You should contact an attorney as soon as you are able to discuss your specific case and allow for a review of your documents.

    Law Office of Guerline L. Laurore, P.C.
    Phone: (814) 260-0163
    Fax: (814) 260-0093
    Email: gllaurore@llaurorelaw.com
    Website:http:// www.llaurorelaw.com/
    I think therefore I am, I am therefore God is. Descartes

    DISCLAIMER: This communication does not create an Attorney-Client relationship unless you have retained this office for legal representation

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,503 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,503 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering