Realtor meesed up on app for my lease ? it says from Nov 1, 2012 to Oct 31, 2012 Am I really on month to month and can move ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I just moved into a place with land , and come to find out that the place isent safe , and I have a slum landlord ! I put laminate flooring in the place at my expense , including a fence ! There is a flaw in my contract about the lease agreement on the date of year ? Am I on month to month ? and can I sue for laminate flooring and fence ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Orsen E. Paxton III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The lease probably also says how many months it is for. Look for that. The error is clearly a typo because you cannot have a lease that describes a term that cannot exist (it terminates before it starts). So, I think a court would easily interpret it to be a one year lease. The lease probably also discusses improvements to the property like the fence and flooring. Those belong to the landlord now.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,420 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,420 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering