Realized a used car was a lemon in one day. the guy wont give me my money back and says i am going to have to fix it.i bought a 1995 mitsubishi eclipse and the seller told me there was nothing wrong with the vehicle, that is was a great running vehicle. on the way home, the motor started knocking because the oil had drained. the seller then called me and stated they saw oil dripping and to return and they would give me $100 back to help fix the "seal". it took 5 quarts of oil to get back home (40miles) and the next morning we looked at the car and they had put bondo and 10 shop rags with zip ties to try and "hide" this massive oil leak. now they are stating their son put the bondo on there but they wont give me my money back. i thought there was a law that protected ppl...like you have 3 days to cancel a business transaction??? Attorney answers (1)
Generally there is no 3 day right to cancel a car sale unless there is something written down in your sales paperwork that gives it to you, but you may not be stuck because there may be other ways to cancel the sale. Buying a car in a private sale can be risky business because the law is very different from a car dealer sale. In a sale between two individuals, neither of whom is a car dealer, in most states the only obligation on the seller is to answer your questions honestly and not hide anything that they realize you would want to know about. They have to tell the truth about the mileage on the car too by filling out correctly and honestly an odometer statement for the buyer. And in those states that require mandatory emissions tests in order to get a vehicle licensed, many of those states say that if the emission/pollution equipment was disabled or removed then the buyer may have the right to cancel the sale. If none of that applies to your deal, then you may be stuck. To find out for sure, you need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca...) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
Add comment
Find Fraud Lawyers |