Real estate to charity

I am considering giving away to a charity my one-half ownership of a property as my brother keeps refusing to sell. Is this possible? Can they force him to sell. I cannot afford the taxes anymore. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Eric P Rothenberg

Eric P Rothenberg

Contributor Level 4
When two co-owners of real estate cannot get along, you need to hire a lawyer to file a Petition to Partition. The court will then order the property sold if your brother doesn't agree to buy you out.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard