Real estate question

My grandparents and great uncle owned fifty percent each of a piece of property up in Maine. When my great uncle passed away, my grandparents got a loan to buy out my great uncles half. They talked my father into putting his name on the loan, promising him that if he took over the loans, they would give him the entire property, but for now, their name would stay on the property title. So, my father took over the loan and is still making the payments. However, my grandparents changed their mind and decided they were going to split the property among all the kids, and also claimed that due to property value increases, my father's loan wasn't 100 percent of the property anyways. He has put so much money into this property, and now is getting almost nothing. Is there something he can do?
Additional information
The agreement between my father and his parents was verbal. Does this mean that legally there is nothing he can do to either recover his contributions or obtain an appropriate share of the property?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Elliott R Teel

Elliott R Teel

Contributor Level 5
Was there a written agreement with your father about the loan? With a situation like the agreement needs to be in writing. If your grandparents will not honor the original agreement, your father will likely have to sue to either recover the amount he has paid or to get his share of the property.

Feel free to contact my office to discuss this further.
0 0

Vivian Godwin

Hello,
I'm Vivian, a female. I picked interest in your advert in www.avvo.com, I want to invest in real estate properties. Contact me back so that we can discuss more better in details, (viviangodwin2009@hotmail.com).
I awaits your quick response,
Have a nice day
Vivian.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
34 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard