Real estate purchase, homeowner association dispute for pre-existing and known defect

Homeowners and owner dispute: Approx three years ago I purchased a vacant lot from a private party. The transaction was handled by a real estate agency. The lot has since been paid off and all homeowner association fees have been and are up to date. Recently the HOA advised me that a culvert, (that has been in place since before the time of the sale) was in violation of the covenants and would have to be removed at my expense. At the time of the closing the seller was required to obtain an estoppels letter from the HOA stating that there were no liens or other actions pending. Recent conversations with the previous lot owner revealed the HOA had previously attempted to require him to remove the culvert when he refused this (alleged) violation was allowed to continue with the HOA’s knowledge. Accordingly, my position is that since this condition has been condoned and allowed to continue by the HOA any expenses connected with this situation should be either born or shared by the homeowners Association.

Additionally, Harris County was requested to inspect and retrench the culvert area in July 2008. After the completion of their work there were no violations noted by the County. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian K Stanley

Brian K Stanley

Contributor Level 3
You need to consult an attorney. The HOA may very well have significant difficulties making you comply with its demand. It may be estopped, not only by the content of their estoppel letter, but also by their conduct regarding your seller. The related equitable doctrine of "laches" may also apply.

Whether the culvert is in fact "in violation" and what body, following what procedures, has authority to make that determination, is a separate issue.

Whether any of these issues will actually "work" for you in your situation presents a highly "fact-intensive" question; i.e., the answer depends on the particular facts and circumstances of the case. That's why you need to get answers for your particular case from a Texas property lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard