REAL ESTATE POSSESSION AT CLOSING???
Asked in Myrtle Beach, SC - almost 2 years
IN SC WHAT EXACTLY ARE THE RULES/LAWS ON POSSESSION AT A REAL ESTATE CLOSING. I AM SIGNING MY PAPERS AT 4PM ON THE 14TH AND THE SELLERS ARE SIGNING AT 4PM ON THE 15TH (WHICH IS OUR CONTRACTED CLOSING DATE). ALL MONEY/FUNDING WILL BE IN HAND ON THE 14TH TO MY ATTORNEY. BUT I AM BEING TOLD I WILL NOT BE ALLOWED KEYS OR ACCESS TO THE NEW HOUSE UNTIL SOMETIME ON THURSDAY POSSIBLY? I DONT GET IT. IF MY REAL ESTATE CONTRACT STATES POSSESSION ON OR BY JUNE 15TH AND I HAVE SIGNED PAPERS AND BROUGHT ALL MONEIES WITH NO ISSUES ON THE 14TH WHAT IS THE PROBLEM WITH GETTING IT RECORDED ON WED OR AT LEAST 1ST THING THURSDAY MORNING?
Attorney Answers (2)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Bankruptcy - Does a real estate agent qualify for the "tools of the trade" exemption?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Short sale on our house in VA .
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Apt. complex submitted my rent check twice.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Real Estate legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer