Real Estate partition

Asked about 1 year ago - Kingston, NY

My sister,my brother and inherited a house. my sister and I are on the deed,my brother has a life estate which he chose that route because he is running from bill collectors all his life and didn't want a lien on the property. We all want to sell but brother is being difficult and want all his renovation costs back. Will courts partition a house with a life estate on it?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Peter J Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Life estates don't shield people from creditors. Any judgments against brother that's running from bills will have to be paid from proceeds of any sale or partition action, so you're in a bad spot. And, if he wants his costs back, how are you supposed to do that without his bill collectors attacking his money? Cash under the table?

    Sit with a local attorney to outline your rights & potential remedies.

    I may be guessing or not licensed in your state. No atty/client relationship exists.
  2. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can sell but it will be subject to the life estate so no one will likely buy.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more

Related Topics

Deed to property

A deed is a written document describing a piece of real estate and documenting the transfer of ownership from one person (the grantor) to another (grantee).

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Albert J. Beaudreau

Why You Need a Real Estate Lawyer

Often times a real estate transaction involves the largest investment of your life. Having a real estate attorney involved can be the best insurance you have to ensure the integrity of our... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,026 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,026 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering