Real Estate Option to Purchase

Asked over 5 years ago - Hiram, GA

How do I know if an Option to Purchase is not some type of way to scam me out of my house?

Additional information

Is there a way for me to determing if the agreement is legitimate before I sign it?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The usual way is to do due diligence, preferably with the help of professionals (such as attorneys).

    Parts of the due diligence may be to check the credit worthiness of the buyer and drafting, reviewing, and recording whatever documents necessary to protect your interest in the real property.

    Before you sign anything with the buyer or accept any money, you likely should review your facts with attorneys whom you choose. Remember not to go with any attorney introduced to you by the buyer since that attorney may in fact represent the buyer or that attorney may be less than ethical

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,248 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,248 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering