Real Estate Escrow Deposit

I attempted to purchase a property in Dallas in May. The closing did not take place because the property had many repairs to do and the repo bank would not make considerations for repairs. Now, I am unable to get my escrow deposit returned. What can i do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David L. Leon

David L. Leon

Contributor Level 4
Review the sales agreement and make sure that you are entitled to the refund. If you are, you can write a demand letter to the bank's counsel, reciting the relevant parts of the agreement, detailing what happened, and asking for your refund back. Most lawyers will do this for you for a few hundred dollars.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard