Real Estate disclosure

Last fall I bought a five acer parcel/home in rural Bellingham, Wa. This spring I am discovering 100's of bindweed (morning glory) spread throughout the natural vegetation (ferns, shubs, trees) over about 250x100 foot area. It will take me years,100s of dollars, and many hours just to get it undercontrol. This seems like it should have been disclosed by the sellers who had liverd there 35 years. We really would have kept looking for another property to avoid this long term problem. Is there any legal course I can take? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
While bindweed is classified as a noxious plant by King County (and perhaps by WA), it is doubtful that you have a cause of action against the sellers for failure to disclose the existence of bindweed on the property. You could have discover the presence of the weed yourself with a casual inspection. Even if the bindweed's leaves were dead in the fall, the vines would have been visible on the other plants or right under the surface of the soil.

If you want to be certain whether you would have a legal cause of action, you can retain an attorney to research the law for you.

Depending on what your land is used for, the presence of bindweed may be a material fact.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard