Real estate dilema

I bought a condo May 31, 2006, When I moved in June 1st I got a "special Assesment fee" saying I owed the condo association 6,000.00. The previous owners decided to make monthly payments so therefor I was responsible as of June 1st. My 6D certificate is valis thru May 31. What are my options? Am I responsible for this bill? Is there something required to sign for this loan or is it automatically defaulted to me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
You really don't have any recourse under the 6(d) certificate itself, since the 6(d) certificate simply certifies that there will be no new or special assessments through the date indicated.

However, if you were intentionally misled by the seller or seller's agent, you may have certain claims against them for misrepresentation, etc.

Feel free to contact my office for a consultation and document review.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard