Real estate buyer buys house without terminating buyer seller agreement, does the agent still get comission.

Asked 9 months ago - Houston, TX

I am a real estate agent, and without my knowledge my client went to see a house and bought it. They refuse to give me comission even though I showed them 3 - 4 houses before. I was busy that weekend and could not show them the house. Am I still entitled to any comission? I have tried contacting them through a lawyer, but they refuse to give me any compensation. Do I have a case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Blake Schultz

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have you asked your broker for guidance? Consult with a qualified real estate attorney and provide them with ALL relevant facts and documents to determine if this is worth pursuing.

  2. Stephen Neil Foster

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking, it would depend upon the contract that you had with them. If there was no contract then you are likely out of luck. If there was a contract, the answer would likely be in there. I am both an attorney and a licensed real estate agent in the State of Texas.

    If you have any questions, let me know. I can probably take a look at your contract with the clients and tell you if you have no case, a solid case or something in the middle.

  3. Robert Neil Newton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the language in the buyer's rep agreement, if there was one. If you did not have a buyer's rep agreement, then you are out of luck.

    The above statements are provided as general information and not intended as legal advice. Each matter has its own... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,001 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,001 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering