Real Estate

I did some research some information pertaining to some damages and money that a property manager is trying to hold me liable for even though I had been removed from a lease prior to any of these things taking place. I told them that I got orders to move to another duty station and that I needed to get off of the lease prior to me leaving. I have not lived in or near that property since they took my name off the lease which was in July 2007. Is it possible for them to hold me liable for property damages that I had no idea of and that took place after they took my name off of the lease? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shelly Crocker

Shelly Crocker

Contributor Level 5
If you were released from your obligations on the lease, and some damage happened there later that did not involve you, I do not know of any legal basis for the landlord to hold you liable. You should tell the landlord in writing that you dispute the claim, and request that they provide you with the legal basis for their claim. You may want to consult with a local legal aid organization or local bar association to get a lawyer to write the letter -- sometimes that can help. Good luck to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
19 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: statue of limitations for petty theft

Previous question: privacy rights