real estate

Approx 13 years ago, I agreed (with my sister) to put our names on the deed to a house my mother wanted to move to in Long Island, NY. I have NEVER lived in the house, nor made one cent payment towards it for any reason. 2 years ago, my mother illegally tried to sell the house without ever advising my sister or myself. She hired her own lawyers, drew up contracts, and wound up dealing with a scam artist. Once i found this out..a war began in my family between my mother and us. Now the house is in foreclosure status, and i have mortage companies harrassing me daily, despite the fact Ive attempted to explain that I have no dealings with the house. I want to the house to disappear, as I dont care what happens to it, but ive been advised to not walk away' I dont know what to do. Im married and dont want this to affect my husband financially. I am absolutely lost and Im dying to sit down with a lawyer who can help me, but no one will since we cant afford one. Can you at least advise me what my options are? Do i have any? I have NOTHING to do with this house..I could care less if it burns down..but because i was stupid enough to be trusting to my own mother, and place my name on a deed since we had good credit (then) ive gotten wound up in a horrid mess thats been going one for over 2 years and i need it to stop before i go absolutely insane!! Sorry to moan, but im at my wits end...but thank you for taking the time to read this..i do appreciate it!! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Mona R Conway

Mona R Conway

Contributor Level 4
The upset expressed in your question certainly compels a sympathetic response. So many people are going through this kind of struggle right now. You are not alone. But, you must take a level-headed approach to tackling the problem(s), which might not be as bad as you think. Obtaining legal advice on this matter is the easy part. Making sound decisions regarding your family and your finances will require your diligence.

It sounds like you signed a mortgage agreement and that you also own the property. The best news may be that since you bought it 13 years ago, there's equity in the house. While you may not care about what happens to the house, making smart business decisions at this point might end up benefiting you and your family. From what you've written, it doesn't seem as though your husband's credit will be effected. If the house is in foreclosure, you shouldn't be harassed daily by mortgage companies - something is strange there. If the house is foreclosed, is where your mother will live a concern? There are too many unanswered questions here to enable a singlular solution in this forum.

Yet, this situation seems entirely manageable from a practical standpoint, so take a breath and begin the process of resolving it. Many fine attorneys offer free consultations. Seek out one who you like and trust and sit down with them to get started on handling this issue.
0 0
Graham W. Kistler

Graham W. Kistler

Contributor Level 3
You are not going to like this answer but, you have to stop saying you have nothing to do with this house. Some time ago, you made a decision to sign your name to some very important documents. Documents that you knew were significant. You signed a note and a mortgage and several tax documents in which you stated that you were one of the new owners of this property and that you promised to pay back the bank for the money they lent you and you gave the house itself as collateral for this loan. You did this, freely and willingly, even if your mother or sister or whoever, didn't give you the full picture. You have everything to do with this house. You need to find the means to hire an attorney to protect the rights that you have. All those years ago, you took the money the bank gave you, you gave that money to the sellers of that house, you signed the documents, you are responsible, ultimately. You should be looking for a way to structure new payments on this loan, not run away from it. This foreclosure will affect your credit for years to come, take control of your situation, don't let the circumstances control you.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING BY TRUSTEE

Previous question: sex