Real estate

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

Can an LLC operate as real estate brokerage in CA , if not what is a work around for that ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shawn Matthew Olson

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No; a real estate brokerage has to either be a corporation or a sole proprietorship.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not a licensed CA attorney. You should consult a local attorney.

    It is my understanding that CA does not permit licensed professionals to operate as LLCs. The work around is to form and operate as an S Corp. (Cal. Corp. Code ยง 17375. 87 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 109, Opinion No. 04-103 (2004)

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more
  3. Brian Leigh DeWitt

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . No. The California Department of Real Estate (DRE) will not issue a real estate broker's license to a LLC. It will issue a broker's license to a corporation. The corporation must have a designated officer who is a licensed broker. You do not have to operate the brokerage through an entity however. A sole proprietorship works.

Related Topics

Sole proprietorship small business

A sole proprietorship is a business owned and operated by one person in which there is no legal distinction between the business and owner.

Marshall C Deason Jr.

Florida Business Entities

There are several ways that you can organize your business in Florida. No one type or organization is best for all businesses. You should consult with your lawyer to find the type of... more

Small business s-corporation

An S corporation does not pay federal income taxes, instead passing its income, losses, deductions, and credits through to its shareholders.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,776 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,776 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering