Real Estate Rental

Signed a lease and gave deposit monies Jan 09. Was told my unit would be ready in the month of March. My lease term was written for Mar 1/09This being a building undergoing a rehab I assumed that the unit would be ready late March or later. I was correct. Long story short, Sat. will be August and I am still waiting to take possesion of my loft and was told last night it would be another "2-3" weeks. What recourse do I have or what consessions should I be entitled to since they have not been at all forthcoming with information and have had my money? I do want to live at the property but find that the misinformation, lack of communication exceeds ridiculous business practice. The lease of course is written solely at the benefit of the Management company. Thank you for any reply you can offe - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard