Real Estate. Bought a house. Need sample thank you letter to the seller.

Asked 12 months ago - Chicago, IL

Hi, I bought a house a week ago. The seller was nice, left the house in good condition, all docs, pictures, some useful tools and furniture.
I'd like to email thank you letter. Please help. Thank you in advance.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Paul Rutledge Durr III

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear seller, thanks for cleaning up the place and leaving helpful documents, pictures, tools and furniture. I appreciate your consideration. best wishes, buyer

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good grief! This is not a legal question. You do not need legal advice or a sample etter. Just say what is in your heart.

  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You wrote to us, so you are capable of writing to the sellers. We are lawyers, not ghostwriters.

  4. Padraig James McCoid

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This does not require legal advice. Just write a letter expressing your gratitude.

  5. Stephen Samuel Messutta

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The seller has your thank you assuming it was not a short sale....they have your money, and hopefully at closing there were the traditional "congratulations". There may be issues with the house yet, and if you send a thank you, that could be deemed to undercut any future claim you may have. If you want to do something, drop off a box of donuts to their new place, but don't put anything in writing quite yet..... You can always do so in a year saying something like, you know we haven't forgotten you, etc. Point: I bought a house, had a full inspection.... the sellers left all sorts of things we thought were nice, and a month later it flooded...and they should have known - FRAUD!!!!!!! I later sold the house and thought I had left it in much better shape, and even brought over some donuts myself to the buyers. A few months later the buyers were threatening a lawsuit claiming I failed to disclose something that was OBVIOUS, and they also had an inspection!!!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,811 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,811 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering