Real Estate Adverse Possession

5 acres was lost in an adverse possession lawsuit. The winner did not has not marked or identified the property. How should I handle this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gregory R. Tolbert

Gregory R. Tolbert

Contributor Level 3
Absent unusual circumstances, individuals who acquire title through adverse possession do not have an obligation to mark their property boundaries. In quiet title actions (a typical method to determine title via adverse possession), however, the lawyers/parties should have submitted a property description or map such that, when deciding the matter the Court could define the property. Accordingly, you should start with the Court Order in the matter that ended the lawsuit.

To determine the property boundary, you could hire a surveyor and then mark the boundaries (it is unlawful to disturb boundary monuments). Alternatively, the parties could agree as to a boundary line. In that case, the parties should enter into a written agreement and mark the agreed property line.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
34 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Holiday bonus?

Previous question: polygraph or lie detector