Real Estate - Lease in CT

I am leasing a house in CT and we had a little financial trouble one month and my lease stated that my payment was not considered late if it was paid before the 15th of the month. I sent it out over night on the 10th and the next day day on the 11th I was served with a notice of evicition. Apparently CT law states that if someone is 10 days late the landlord can start precedings. However, If I have a legally executed document that stated the 15th - which takes presidence? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul H Begemann

Paul H Begemann

Contributor Level 5
The ten day paeriod is what the statute says as to th eearliest a lease can be considered in default. You wiould need to read your lease carefully, many leases have a fifteen day grace period for a late fee, but still maintain the ten day period for default. If the lease specifically says that you have fifteen days before it is considered in default, that would take precedence over the ten day period under the statute. NOTE: This answer is not legal advice, it is general educational information. Please retain an attorney for legal advice. No attorney - client relationship is created by this post. Thank you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Family law

Previous question: Is this a shame