Reaffirmation on car in chapter 7. Now, I would like to rescind. Case is still open & no discharge yet. What must I do? $ back?

Asked about 1 year ago - Riverside, CA

Okay, so I signed a reaffirmation on a car about a month ago. I know I do have some rights of rescission. I am wondering what those are, and MORE importantly about the procedure for doing so. I am afraid to just mail the creditor a letter or whatever. Need to be certified? Sent to a certain dept? follow-up with the court?
Also, if I decide to turn in the car, can I get any of the money I sent them recently back???
Thanks for the help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brett Francis Bodie

    Contributor Level 9

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have at until the entry of discharge, or 60 days after you signed the reaffirmation (if that is a later date), to rescind. You should send the notice by certified mail, so that you have proof for later. You may want to file a notice with the Court of your rescission with a proof of service showing it was timely sent to the creditor.

    Nothing contained in this message should be construed as legal advice. Brett Bodie, Attorney. http://... more
  2. Brian Crozier Whitaker

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr Bodie is absolutely correct.
    After you rescind the agreement, you can request that they return any payments you made under that agreement; but if they're not cooperative, the cost to pursue it may be prohibitive.

  3. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have until the later of (1) 60 days after signing the reaffirmation agreement or (2) the date of discharge. Since you can never be certain when the discharge might be entered, it is best to rescind your reaffirmation agreement as soon as possible. The steps suggested by my fellow lawyers about creating a "paper trail" are sound.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,449 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,449 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary