Readmission to US after Deportation on basis of Marriage

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

my husband is being deported and will probably get the 10 year bar- can i apply for him to come back to the US to be with me (us citizen) and our children (both US citizens)- at any time after or even before the 10 years? he also has an felony charge from 2006

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Irene Vaisman


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . need to know why he is being deported and need to know more about the 2006 felony. I highly recommend that you schedule a consultation with an experienced attorney to discuss the facts of your husband's case.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai


    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It is possible but it all depends on the reason for his deportation, what kind of felony and if he was convicted.

  3. Inara Khashmati


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . What is the reason for his deportation? His conviction? When you say felony what exactly was he convicted for? Speak to an attorney in person. Good Luck!

  4. Matthew L. Kolken


    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . There is a permanent waiver available that cures certain criminal grounds of inadmissibility. You must establish that it will cause you an extreme hardship if he is not permitted to return to the United States. Certain crimes are not waivable, however, which is the reason many have been vague in their answers. Moreover, if your husband is deported he will also need to obtain permission to reapply for admission after deportation.

    That being said, depending on the facts of the case, it may be possible to prevent your husband's deportation altogether by applying for a waiver pursuant to an application for adjustment of status ("Green Card") while he remains inside the United States.

    You are going to need to speak to a lawyer that is experienced in deportation defense and criminal grounds of removal,

    Matthew L. Kolken, Esq.
    Kolken & Kolken
    135 Delaware Ave., Suite 101
    Buffalo, New York 14202
    (716) 854-1541 Phone
    (716) 854-6223 Fax

  5. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, he can apply for a nonimmigrant visa waiver, to come to the U.S. on a visit.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,907 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering