Re-opening Worker's Comp Claim & Assisting with newly closed Worker's Comp Case

Asked over 1 year ago - North Las Vegas, NV

Is there anyone who can give a free consultation that can review current and previous medical reports as it relates to current and past Worker's Comp case? I am in a severe amount of pain and I have no where to turn. I am afraid that my current employer will separate me soon and I have been out of work a few months now, they denied my Worker's Comp claim as some of my symptoms is related to a previously closed claim in which I received a small settlement. My disability claim was denied as they deemed it work related.

Please Help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William Berry Palmer

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . My firm would be willing to speak with you tomorrow.

  2. James Mitchell Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Definitely call a local workers oompensation attorney in this regard. No one will accept a case over the internet. You need to start calling lawyers in your area.

  3. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . We occasionally enlighten the ignorant by answering simple questions that may help many others with a problem. Your situation does not sound like a 60 second answer to a specific question. I strongly recommend that you call a couple NV Attorneys in WC and plan on retaining one. Even if a plumber came over and diagnosed my toilet issue for free, I would not try to fix the problem with chewing gum and duct tape on my own. You are suggesting the legal equivalent.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,808 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,808 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering