Re-entry Permit:

Asked over 1 year ago - Irvine, CA

How long does it take to get one? Can I file it then leave the states, come back for fingerprinting leave again and the lawyer can collect and forward it to me overseas?
What is the validity, is it 2 years from the date of filing or from the date of approval?
Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . About 4 months. You can leave the US and return for the fingerprints. You do not need an attorney to collect it for you. The USCIS will mail it to you overseas.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The current national processing time for a re-entry permit is about 4 months, but it can take longer depending upon which service center the request filed with and request for evidence. You must be present for biometrics. You should remain the U.S. until you have completed biometrics. Your application can be denied if you depart the U.S. prior to completing biometrics. USCIS recommends the application be filed at least 60 days in advance of the travel. Once biometrics have been completed, you can travel. The re-entry permit can be sent to a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. The re-entry permit is typically good for two years after issuance.

    Wendy R. Barlow, Esq, The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., 111 Broadway, Suite 1306, New York NY 10006, (... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I concur with Attorney Barlow.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  4. Cindy Medina

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I also agree with attorney Barlow. You have to remain in the US until you get that approval or else it will be considered an abandonment of your application.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,946 answers this week

3,185 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,946 answers this week

3,185 attorneys answering