Skip to main content

Re-designation for Syrian TPS?

Irvine, CA |

Syrian might be eligible for TPS under the re-designation if he or she has continuously resided in the United States since June 17, 2013 and has been continuously physically present in the United States since Oct. 1, 2013. If my mom has a visa now and she comes before Oct 1,2013 can she get TPS? they said since June 17, does that means she needs to be here before June 17 or between June 17th and Oct 1?
Thank you

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Your mom should apply for TPS after her arrival, and if possible, also for political asylum, which would enable to later obtain a green card. Schedule a consultation with a local immigration lawyer to examine her case and explore the possibilities.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. She can not get TPS if she wasn't here yesterday.

    It is a two-prong test and, even if she enters before October, she will only meet one prong.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics