Re-aging of debt
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 30 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I had a short-term university loan that was opened in Jan 1992. It was due 3/1992 and reported 90 days late in 6/1992. (not federal or perkins) It fell off my credit report 7 yrs later in 1999.
I enrolled in Graduate School and the university would not release my transcript until I paid the 1992 debt of 519. I made the payment 5/2006 and they are now reporting this 17 yr old loan as 90 days late, with a last date of activity as 5/2006. How is it that they can re-age a debt that fell off in 1999? What can I do to get it removed from my 3 credit reports?
Additional information
I just received notice from all 3 credit bureaus. Credit bureau A came back as verified 1 time, 90+ days late, no change made, paid as agreed, date of last activity 5/2006. Credit Bureau B came back as verified never late, paid as agreed and Credit Bureau C came back paid as agreed, date of last activity 5/2006, date of delinquency is blank. Please advise on what is my next step to getting it removed. I don't have any copies of my credit reports from 1999-2007. However I do know that this account did not appear until after I paid it in 5/2006. Answers (1)Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 3 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should dispute the debt with the credit reporting agencies. Inform them of the facts of the case. Upon receipt of the disputed entry, the credit reporting bureaus have to research the matter.
|