Re: Selling products/collecting payment from a company that filed Chapter 11
Mesquite, TX
Viewed 108 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 11
Flag as objectionable
We have a customer that filed Chapter 11 and owes past due funds. The customer placed a current order that was fulfilled by a CSR without knowledge of this, and therefore it was not done as CoD. We are not under contract to this company. Should we expect full payment on the current transaction, or will it simply be lumped in with the past-due?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Christopher Donald Johnson
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, a chapter 11 debtor has an obligation to pay its post-petition obligations as they come due in the ordinary course of business. If the Debtor fails to pay for post-petition goods or services, the creditor can seek allowance and payment of a chapter 11 administrative expense for the goods provided post-petition. An administrative claim has priority over general unsecured claims. Whether the claim will ultimately be paid will depend on numerous factors in the chapter 11 case.
|