Re: Joint Sponsor for I-864

Asked about 1 year ago - Fremont, CA

We have a willing joint sponsor who is also sponsoring his spouse who is out of the country. They asked the opinion of an attorney (not retained) who said that it might jeopardize both our applications and also that because in California, the sponsor is required to make more than is noted on the I-864p guidelines. We just wanted to get a second opinion on that. Based on the current I-864p guidelines, the joint sponsor makes the cut but we did not know that being in California raises the bar a little higher. Thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . As long as you can satisfy the income requirements you will do fine. Sponsoring multiple immigrants simply requires the co-sponsor to have a higher income, not by terribly much though..

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Brian Haksoon Lee

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As long as the joint sponsor accounts for all the household members and intending immigrants and satisfy the poverty guideline, living in CA should not matter.

    Law Office of Brian H. Lee, San Jose, California, 408.246.6710 This is general information, not legal advice.... more
  3. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As long as the poverty guidelines are satisfied then you should be OK. Sponsoring more than one immigrant just means that the co-sponsor is required to have a higher income.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  4. Spojmie Ahmady Nasiri

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . As long as the income of the joint sponsor meets the poverty guideline requirements for income, then you are fine. You must count the joint sponsor's dependents, if they have any and also how many immigrants this joint sponsor will be filing the I-864 for. The income requirement is higher if the joint sponsor is filing for several intending immigrations. However, there is no requirement in California that the income of the joint sponsor be higher. Immigration law is federal law and does not depend on each state for income requirements.

    Law Office of Spojmie Nasiri, (925) 520-5195. Please be advised the answer above is only general in nature cannot... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,503 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,503 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering