Skip to main content

RE: FS-545 Certificate of Birth Abroad. Is there a certificate number on the FS-545?

Saint Louis, MO |

I need the certificate number on my certificate of citizenship. I have an FS-545, but there is no certificate number. Is this normal?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It is not a certificate of citizenship.

Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the inquirer. Avvo is a useful forum to obtain general information on legal issues, but is not a substitute for direct, confidential consultation with an attorney in any legal matter.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics