Re: Family

I have a question in reference to a Marital Settlement Agreement. There is a section stating to review Insurance Policies and Retirement Plans. It refers to Family Code section 2024(advising parties, to review wills, insurance policies, retirement plans , credit cards, reports snd other matters they wish to change) Does this mean it has to be done before the marital settlement agreement is signed and if it is not what is the consequence?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Lisa Beth Older

Lisa Beth Older

Contributor Level 4
I am from NY so I can not help but you should definitely review the agreement with a licensed california attorney before you sign it.

Lisa Beth Older
0 0
John Henry Conway

John Henry Conway

Contributor Level 3
No. It doesn't have to be done before the MSA is finalized or signed. It's just a warning to you that the MSA may not control what happens to certain assets if you die. Therefore, you should review your beneficiary designations and estate plan (will/trust, etc.) to make sure your assets go where you want. Old will and trusts should be changed to make sure they are current. There is no penalty for not doing it, but it could mean that your former spouse will inherit assets upon your death...which you may not want.
1 0
Sandra Dee Munoz

Sandra Dee Munoz

Contributor Level 6
Mr. Conway is correct in his answer, however you need to also know that you cannot revise insurance plans and the like to remove your spouse before the date your divorce becomes final, unless s/he agrees to it in writing. By the same token, most if not all employers do not allow the spouse to continue on their health plans after divorce, making COBRA or a new policy necessary, so you must also inform your employer when the divorce is final, or you might have to pay retroactively out of pocket for the coverage given.

Good luck to you!
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

View all Corporate / Incorporation Answers & Advice

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: DUI False Arrest/Civil Rights violation?

Previous question: Passports