Re; Credit card debt turned over to collection agency. They claim I verbally allowed monthly deduction from my cking acct when
Deltona, FL
Viewed 35 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
only allowed 1 month, they said this is fraud and I can be arrested for non payment. Is this true ?
I am trying to find a way to repay but in the meantime do these collection agencys have the right to verbally threaten me this way ? This man was so mean and nasty threatening to have me put in jail. I would appreciate any response you can advise me. I live in Florida . Thank you Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice in Washington, however you cannot verbally defraud a debt collector, a broken promise would be the worst he could claim.
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act does not allow threats' I ahve pasted a link below; http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre27.pdf You should contact a lawyer a lawyer in Florida at once. Good Luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: Arizona Laws Previous question: How do i get a no contact lifted? |