Re: property line hedge extending over the property line.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sarasota, FL

Property line hedge in front belongs to neighbor . The continuing property line hedge in back belongs to me . Both over the years have extended over the recently surveyed property line . Neighbor likes to trim down their front hedge down to approx . 6 . I prefer to allow hedge to grow considerably higher in back to block out their pool , roof , chimney , etc . = privacy green wall . Neighbor lowered back hedge down to approx . 8 on her side of property line , which based on her recent survey was approx . 1 / 2 width of hedge or about 12 " . My question : can I restrict the trimming , pruning , or lowering of her front hedge that extends over the property line ? Creating a higher hedge on my side to match back hedge .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Marshall C Deason Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have the right to trim the branches of the hedge that extend to your side of the property in any manner you want. Your neighbor has the right to trim the hedge branches that extend onto her property. Neither of you has the right to restrict the right of the other to trim the hedge. The aesthetics of the trimming job have no bearing on your legal rights. If you are unsure of your rights or obligations, you should consult an experienced real estate lawyer in your area.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  2. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A property owner is free to trim or prune any plants that extend onto her property.

    If you want a higher hedge, plant a new hedge that is entirely on your property.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Property line disputes

Property line disputes arise when neighbors can't agree on where the property line lies. They can often be resolved by looking at the deeds to the property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,820 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,820 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering