Skip to main content

RCW 46.61.145 following too closely. beat the ticket?

Redmond, WA |

The officer was behind me on a motorcycle with another motorcycle cop beside him. He also said that I did not signal when I changed lanes but did not write a citation for that. He spelled the city for my address on the ticket incorrectly (my name is Samantha, I live in Sammamish; he wrote on the ticket that I live in "Sammantha", WA).

[I received a parking ticket (parking in an RV-only spot) and a camera-red light ticket earlier this year. Would this affect my defense in court?]

When I was a new driver at 16 I did something to correct a ticket; I wrote in to the court and they dismissed the infraction from my driving record - was this a deferral?

What is the best course of action to avoid increased insurance rates and paying the fine?

Attorney Answers 1


Such an error will not likely invalidate the citation.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics