Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Rape law In India

My cousin has been accused of raping a woman in India. The woman has laid a charge against him after 1 year and 8 months. In the Indian law this charge doesnt stand any ground since it was supposed to be lodged within 1 year 2 months. Howver she has bribed them into taking the complaint. He is now living in India waiting for his lawyer to get the information about the status of the case. So far he has no info and he's been living there for just over a year still waiting. Will they be able to arrest him at any time and keep him in jail until the trial? He cannot leave the country because he is afraid that they will think he is trying to run. The truth is that he is innocent and this woman who is known by my family is playing a dirty game, he is a priest. I have no idea how these legal matters work so Im hoping you can shed some light. Is Indian law is much different from ours?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Your cousin lives in India, the alleged rape occurred in India, you need to ask an Indian attorney. Indian law is not the same as US law although there may be some similarities, only an Indian attorney can advise you on this. Several Indian attorneys offer consultation via Internet or phonr, why not Google one up?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now