Raise in rent 6mo after moving in?

My apartment has been handed down through several roomates, the original 2 are no longer living there, and there are just a bunch of names crossed out on the lease and new one written in. The landlady wouldnt give me new lease because my roommate was already living there, but then she raised the rent 6 months after I moved in. Is this legal because the previous rent increase was done 2 yrs prior when my roommate was living there without me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Dear tenant,

I am assuming that this apartment is rent controlled. The fact that you moved in does not mean the landlady has to wait a year to raise the rent. One of the current tenants has not had a rent increase in two years, so she can raise the rent. She can raise the rent once a year.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard