Racist Employer

My employer who owns the business is very racist and lets it be known behind closed doors. He refuses to allow me to hire any blacks and went on a tirade using the n-word about 9 times in minute. I find this very offensive and it makes me very uncomfortable. What can or should be done?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Arkady Igor Itkin

Arkady Igor Itkin

Contributor Level 4
You should complain about harassment to the HR department. If the employer making racists comments is in charge and there is no one who supervises him, you should file a complaint with the local Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH). Of course, the employer might retaliate against you by demoting or even terminating you, but that would be an unlawful, wrongful termination, allowing you to bring an action against the same employer in court.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Life Sciences / Biotechnology Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard